Championship History

Boys Basketball ILH Championships

1951, Coached by Father Kenneth Bray

1994, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

1997, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

1998, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2001, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2002, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2003, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2004, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2005, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2006, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2008, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2010, Coached by Mr. Dean Shimamoto

2011, Coached by Mr. Dean Shimamoto

2014, Coached by Mr. Dean Shimamoto

2016, Coached by Mr. Dean Shimamoto

Boys Basketball HHSAA State Championships

1983, Coached by Mr. Glenn Young

1994, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

1998, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2002, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2003, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2004, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2005, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2006, Coached by Dr. Mark Mugiishi

2010, Coached by Mr. Dean Shimamoto

2014, Coached by Mr. Dean Shimamoto

2016, Coached by Mr. Dean Shimamoto

Girls Basketball ILH Championships

1986, Coached by Mr. Cal Hashimoto

1987, Coached by Mr. Cal Hashimoto

1988, Coached by Mr. Cal Hashimoto

1989, Coached by Mr. Bernie Ching

1995, Coached by Mr. Bernie Ching

1996, Coached by Mr. Bernie Ching

2007, Coached by Mr. Glenn Takara

2012, Coached by Mr. Eddie Maruyama

2016 Div I-AA, Coached by Ms. Saphyre Rezentes

Girls Basketball HHSAA State Championships

1987, Coached by Mr. Cal Hashimoto

1989, Coached by Mr. Bernie Ching

1993, Coached by Mr. Bernie Ching

1995, Coached by Mr. Bernie Ching

1996, Coached by Mr. Bernie Ching

Baseball ILH Championships

1950, Coached by Father Kenneth Bray

1951, Coached by Father Kenneth Bray

1975, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1976, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1977, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1979, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1983, Coached by Mr. Les Uyehara

1984, Coached by Mr. Les Uyehara

1987, Coached by Mr. Les Uyehara

1995, Coached by Mr. Herb Yoshimura

1997, Coached by Mr. Dean Yonamine

2009, Coached by Mr. Dean Yonamine

Baseball HHSAA State Championships

1971, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1975, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1977, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1979, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1983, Coached by Mr. Les Uyehara

1986, Coached by Mr. Les Uyehara

1996, Coached by Mr. Herb Yoshimura

1997, Coached by Mr. Dean Yonamine

1998, Coached by Mr. Dean Yonamine

Boys Bowling ILH Championships

1967, Coached by Mr. William Lee

1986, Coached by Mr. Jack Kay

1989, Coached by Mrs. Verna May Cancino

2010, Coached by Mr. Jason Egdamin

2015, Coached by Mr. Jason Egdamin

Girls Bowling ILH Championships

1997, Coached by Mrs. Verna May Cancino

2009, Coached by Jody Yamamoto

Cheerleading ILH Championship

2015, Coached by Ms. Barbara Hamocon

Boys Cross Country ILH Championships

2004, Coached by Mr. Jim Rubasch

2005, Coached by Mr. Jim Rubasch

2009, Coached by Mr. Jim Rubasch

2015, Coached by Mr. Jack Kuo

Boys Cross Country HHSAA State Championships

2004, Coached by Mr. Jim Rubasch

2006, Coached by Mr. Jim Rubasch

2015, Coached by Mr. Jack Kuo

Girls Cross Country ILH Championships

1999, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

2002, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

2003, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

2004, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

2005, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

2014, Coached by Ms. Lauran Dignam

Girls Cross Country HHSAA State Championships

1999, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

2002, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

2003, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

2004, Coached by Mr. Greg Char

Football ILH Championships

1939, Coached by Father Kenneth Bray

1940, Coached by Father Kenneth Bray

1950, Coached by Father Kenneth Bray

1968, Coached by Mr. Edward Hamada

1972, Coached by Mr. Edward Hamada

1980, Coached by Mr. Edward Hamada

2004 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2005 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2006 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2007 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2008 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2009 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2010 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2011 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2012 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2013 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2014 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

Football HHSAA State Championships

2005 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2007 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2008 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2009 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2010 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2011 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2012 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

2014 Div II, Coached by Mr. Wendell Look

Football Oahu Prep Bowl Championship

1980, Coached by Mr. Edward Hamada (tie with Waianae)

Boys Golf ILH Championships

1972, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1975, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1976, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1977, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1978, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1979, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1980, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1981, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1982, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1983, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1984, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1990, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1992, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

2003, Coached by Mr. Steve Shishido

2004, Coached by Mr. Steve Shishido

2005, Coached by Mr. Steve Shishido

Boys Golf HHSAA State Championships

1981, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1982, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

1991, Coached by Mr. George Kuwada

2009, Coached by Dr. Glenn Inouye

Girls Golf ILH Championship

2012, Coached by Dr. Glenn Inouye

Girls Golf HHSAA State Championship

2012, Coached by Dr. Glenn Inouye

Boys Judo ILH Championship

2014, Coached by Mr. Dan Nishita

2015, Coached by Mr. Dan Nishita

2016, Coached by Mr. Dan Nishita

Girls Judo ILH Championship

2006, Coached by Mrs. Roxanne Shimokawa

Boys Kayaking ILH Championships

2000, Coached by Mr. Michael Batungbacal

2001, Coached by Mrs. Norma Santiago-Batungbacal

2004, Coached by Mr. Eric Chun

Girls Kayaking ILH Championships

2006, Coached by Mr. Eric Chun

2007, Coached by Mr. Eric Chun

2008, Coached by Mr. Eric Chun

Boys Canoe Paddling ILH Championships

1980, Coached by Mr. Sam Mokuahi

2003, Coached by Mr. Brian Yee

2004, Coached by Mr. Brian Yee

Boys Canoe Paddling HHSAA State Championships

2003, Coached by Mr. Brian Yee

2004, Coached by Mr. Brian Yee

Rowing-Heavy ILH Championships

1962, Coached by Mr. Robert Lalime

1963, Coached by Mr. Robert Lalime

1964, Coached by Mr. Jim Rizzuto

1965, Coached by Mr. Emory Clark

Rowing-Light ILH Championships

1962, Coached by Mr. Robert Lalime

1963, Coached by Mr. Robert Lalime

1964, Coached by Mr. Jim Rizzuto

1965, Coached by Mr. Emory Clark

Boys Soccer ILH Championships

1974, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1975, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1981, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1985, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1986, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1997, Coached by Mr. Myles Arakawa

2000, Coached by Mr. Myles Arakawa

2001, Coached by Mr. Myles Arakawa

2004, Coached by Mr. Ricardo Miller

2005, Coached by Mr. Chris Lee

2008, Coached by Mr. Chris Lee

2009, Coached by Mr. Chris Lee

2014, Coached by Mr. Chris Lee

2015, Coached by Mr. Chris Lee

Boys Soccer HHSAA State Championships

1974, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1975, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1979, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1987, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1988, Coached by Mr. Bob Barry

1997, Coached by Mr. Myles Arakawa

2000, Coached by Mr. Myles Arakawa

2009, Coached by Mr. Chris Lee

2014, Coached by Mr. Chris Lee

Girls Soccer ILH Championships

1987, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Mr. Jeff Moses

1988, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Mr. Jeff Moses

1992, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Mr. Jeff Moses

1994, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Mr. Jeff Moses

1995, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby

1998, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Ms. Kari Morioka

1999, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Ms. Kari Morioka

2013, Coached by Ms. Kristin Masunaga

2014, Coached by Ms. Kristin Masunaga

2016, Coached by Ms. Kristin Masunaga

Girls Soccer HHSAA State Championships

1987, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Mr. Jeff Moses

1992, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Mr. Jeff Moses

1999, Coached by Mrs. George-Anne Derby & Ms. Kari Morioka

2013, Coached by Ms. Kristin Masunaga

Softball ILH Championships

1995, Coached by Mr. George Fujishige

1999, Coached by Mr. Chris Shimabukuro

2000, Coached by Mr. Chris Shimabukuro

2001, Coached by Mr. Chris Shimabukuro

2009, Coached by Mr. Lance Watanabe

Softball HHSAA State Championships

1999, Coached by Mr. Chris Shimabukuro

2000, Coached by Mr. Chris Shimabukuro

Boys Swimming ILH Championships

1995, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

1996, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

1998, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2001, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2002, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2003, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2004, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2005, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2006, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2007, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

Boys Swimming HHSAA State Championships

1996, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2002, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2003, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2004, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2005, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2009, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

Girls Swimming ILH Championships

1996, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

1998, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2003, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2004, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2005, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2012, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

Girls Swimming HHSAA State Championships

1996, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

1998, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2004, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

2005, Coached by Mr. Brian Lee

Boys Tennis ILH Championships

1949, Coached by Mr. Bo Ming Yee

1953, Coached by Mr. Edwin Lee

1954, Coached by Mr. Edwin Lee

1955, Coached by Mr. Edwin Lee

1972, Coached by Mr. Jim Schwitters

1984, Coached by Mr. Randy Yanagi

2016, Coached by Mr. Alex Aybar

Boys Tennis HHSAA State Championships

1965, Coached by Mrs. Marion Sunderland & Mr. McCleod

1966, Coached by Mrs. Marion Sunderland & Mr. G Dominick

1967, Coached by Mrs. Marion Sunderland & Mr. G Dominick

1968, Coached by Mrs. Marion Sunderland & Mr. G Dominick

1971, Coached by Mr. Jim Schwitters

1972, Coached by Mr. Jim Schwitters

Girls Tennis ILH Championships

1998, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn

1999, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn

2000, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn

2001, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn & Ms. Angela Leong

2002, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn

Girls Tennis HHSAA State Championships

1998, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn

1999, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn

2000, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn

2001, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn & Ms. Angela Leong

2002, Coached by Mr. Mark Skillicorn

Boys Track & Field ILH Championship

1999, Coached by Mr. Mike Nakagawa & Mr. Grant Muroda

Boys Track & Field HHSAA State Championship

1981, Coached by Mr. Earl Hedani

Girls Track & Field ILH Championship

2002, Coached by Mr. Earl Hedani

Girls Track & Field HHSAA State Championships

2002, Coached by Mr. Earl Hedani

2003, Coached by Mr. Earl Hedani

Boys Volleyball ILH Championships

1978, Coached by Mr. Dennis Berg

1979, Coached by Mr. Mike Griffith

2004, Coached by Mr. Luis Ramirez

Boys Volleyball HHSAA State Championship

2004, Coached by Mr. Luis Ramirez

2008, Coached by Mr. Mike Among

Girls Volleyball ILH Championships

2001, Coached by Mrs. Ann Kang

2015, Coached by Mr. Kainoa Obrey

Girls Volleyball HHSAA State Championship

2001, Coached by Mrs. Ann Kang

Boys Water Polo ILH Championships

1966, Coached by Mr. Leigh Josephson

1967, Coached by Mr. Leigh Josephson

1968, Coached by Mr. Leigh Josephson

1969, Coached by Mr. Leigh Josephson

1971, Coached by Mr. Leigh Josephson

1972, Coached by Mr. Leigh Josephson

1982, Coached by Mr. Aaron Chaney

1993, Coached by Mr. Aaron Chaney

2000, Coached by Mr. Aaron Chaney

2003 Div II, Coached by Mr. Randy Bart

2004 Div II, Coached by Mr. Randy Bart

2005 Div II, Coached by Mr. Randy Bart

2006 Div II, Coached by Mr. Randy Bart

2010 Div I, Coached by Mr. Randy Bart

2013 Div I, Coached by Dr. Ian Kusao

2014 Div I, Coached by Dr. Ian Kusao

Girls Water Polo ILH Championship

2007, Coached by Mrs. Linda Look

Girls Water Polo HHSAA State Championship

2007, Coached by Mrs. Linda Look

Boys Wrestling ILH Championships

1981, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1982, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1983, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1984, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1985, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1986, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1988, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1989, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1990, Coached by Mr. Todd Los Banos

1991, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1992, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1993, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1994, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1995, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1996, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1997, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

2000, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

2003, Coached by Mr. Yoshi Honda

2004, Coached by Mr. Yoshi Honda

2016, Coached by Mr. Walden Au

Boys Wrestling HHSAA State Championships

1984, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1986, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1988, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1989, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1990, Coached by Mr. Todd Los Banos

1991, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1992, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1993, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1994, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

1996, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

2000, Coached by Mr. Carl Schroers

2003, Coached by Mr. Yoshi Honda

2016, Coached by Mr. Walden Au

Girls ILH Wrestling Championships

2004, Coached by Mr. Yoshi Honda

2007, Coached by Mr. Yoshi Honda

Girls Wrestling HHSAA State Championship

2005, Coached by Mr. Yoshi Honda and Mr. Matt Ha